Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Spinach lumps!



The other night I decided we would skip the local Mexican restaurant and I would actually cook. This resulted in a trip to Walmart with my little brother, in which I had to call Zach to ask questions like "What is pork tenderloin?... Is that pork chops? Why doesn't it just say pork chops on the package then?" and Jon Boy calling me an idiot. I had never bought meat on my own before other than chicken. Oh the joy of becoming a grown up.

I don't want to toot my own horn here, but dang they were good. Salt, pepper, skillet. That's all I did. However, the spinach lumps were definitely my favorite part of the meal. I call them spinach lumps because they started out as this recipe, but as you can see hers magically turned out perfectly round and my became, well, lumps. I also changed a ton of the original recipe, so here's mine.

Ingredients
5 large eggs
One package of stuffing mix (I used the cornbread kind, but I am sure they will be awesome with whatever.)
A whole stick of butter... yeah, a whole stick.
1 clove of garlic, minced.
8 oz of frozen spinach. I bought one of the boxes that had a pound in it and divided it in half. You can use more than this. I probably will next time.
Half an onion, chopped
As much shredded mozzarella cheese as your little heart desires. I used probably a cup and a half.
A handful of feta

Preheat your oven to 350. Then, pretend your Paula Deen and plop that whole stick of butter into a sauce pan. The original recipe called for unsalted butter and a saute pan, but this is the dirty south and we don't have time for fancy pans and we love our sodium. Put the onion and garlic in the pan and cook the butter mixture for about five minutes over medium heat, or until the onion looks transparent. When it's done, throw it in a bowl with the eggs, stuffing mix, spinach (thawed and drained, people!), and the cheeses. Mix it together. Then, line a baking sheet with parchment paper. Using your hands, get over how disgusting the mixture feels and make little 1 inch balls. You can't really roll them, especially since the dressing starts to get soggy from the eggs, so you just have to grab a bit and pat it into a shape resembling a ball. Pop those suckers into the oven and bake for about 15 minutes, or until they look slightly brown.

I know, I am completely awesome at writing out recipes. You don't have to tell me. Basically, these are super easy and really tasty. If anyone decided to make them, tell me how they turned out!

Love,
Emily

Monday, January 16, 2012

Weddings weddings and more weddings.

I think everyone and their momma is getting married right now, or maybe it's just my family. Haha. I have had a blast, though. I wouldn't trade it for anything. My entire weekend has been wedding related. On Saturday I got to spend some much needed girl time  picking our bridesmaids dresses for my cousin, Buffy's, wedding. This must be a very popular time a year to get married because David's Bridal was packed. After trying on about a million dresses (and by a million, I mean like five, but I hate shopping.) I finally found one I really liked.




I normally hate dress shopping because it is SO hard to find something that fits me. I am very much pear-shaped. Last time I measured there was almost a ten inch difference between my waist and my hips. Everything that is made to fit my top I usually can't even pull up past my backside. Luckily, this one was a stretchier material and it ended up being really cute. I was slightly lumpy in it, so unless I want Zach to help saran wrap my stomach I need to work off some of this winter padding. No more sweet tea! We'll see how long that lasts.







Yesterday my cousin, Kristin, got married. I did her hair and makeup and she was so beautiful. I also photographed it. You should have seen us loading her up in my little car to take bridal portraits on the square. We were freezing and people kept stopping to watch us take pictures. I guess you don't see a girl in a wedding dress walking down the sidewalk everyday. I loved the wedding, too! It was small and there wasn't a wedding march. Just lots of love and laughs. Their baby was the best man and he was sooo precious. I love non-traditional weddings. Weddings are a celebration, not a performance.

Well, I have to go run and then go grocery shopping. I am making dinner for Zach tonight and the recipe is complicated! Salt, pepper, pork chops. I hope I can manage it.

Love,
Emily.



(Hahaha. My face.)

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

90 questions.

Does anyone remember those dumb myspace surveys that everyone used to do? Yeah, I did a ton of them. They also seem to be popular among bloggers as well. So, for all three of my current subscribers and the few anonymous readers I seem to have, here ya go.

90 Questions You Probably Won't Read.


 
So far it was spending yesterday morning with my mister, but I think tomorrow night is going to beat that.

 
My own.
 
 
Tomorrow.
 
 
Red.
 
 
Probably the middle of my shoulder blades/my breasties

 
 Um?
 
 
The Shawshank Redemption. Oh my gosh. New favorite movie.

 
Zachsquatch.
 
 
Chilli burrito. Ugh.
 
 
Bubba cola!
 
 
When they gave me expired cookie dough bites at the movies last weekends.

 
Zach. Haha. You guys are probably like, "Does she not hang out with anyone else?" Nope! 
 
 
Yes. Very.
 
 
Mom, that's now how that song goes.

 
On mah belly.
 
 
Cow pie brown.
 
 
No, but that doesn't stop me from holding my pencil like a weirdo.

 
 Mly-Nn Hll

 
Pocky and Tilders.
 
 
Either Bermuda or this last trip we all took to Florida.
 
 
Hibbetts. Haha.

 
My dad is watching Glee. Ehhh.
 
 
A good book and Nepali milk tea.
 
 
Pipe tobacco or leather or my boyfriend.

 
Baby animals.
 
 
Lying in bed texting my hunny.
 
 
ERRYDAY. No, it's June 11th.

 
 (I am getting so bored.) My cousin Buffy.

 
Oh gracious... umm... last summer?
 
 
Only my Cosmo one. Haha.
 
 
 Hardees. Hahaha. I love me some gravy and biscuits.

 
I want to shave my head. Just kidding! I miss short hair, but I am going to keep growing it.
 
 
When I am really nervous. I either do that or twirl my hair.
 
 
I have a really gorgeous necklace that Zach got me for our anniversary and a Pandora bracelet.
 
 
I feel like you have asked this before.
 
 
NEITHER.
 
 
Like 70? I am an old lady.
 
 
Haha, oh gosh my mom is going to kill me... hi, mom! When I turned 18 my friend and I went out and bought a pack of Black & Milds and each smoked one, then decided they were terrible and that was that. 
 
 
Either English or Art.
 
 
 Yes.
 
 
 The artsy type.

 
 I can burp like a trucker.

 
 I honestly don't have one.

 
 When  I am alone.

 
 I want to own a vintage boutique.

 
 Here in Tennessee. And on Mars.

 
 I have middle child syndrome. WHY AM I NOT YOUR FAVORITE.

 
Haha spoiled by my boyfriend I am pretty sure.
 
 
I have to pee so bad I can taste it.

 
My drink of choice is sweet tea.
 
 
Parsletongue

 
Who didn't make up codes in which to write notes in as children?
 
 
Yup!
 
 
Do animals count?
 
 
Yes.
 
 
 I am pretty sure the Olsen twins do...

 
 No. 

 
 I would absolutely hate it.

 
 When I have to repeat myself repeatedly or when certain people I know leave beard trimmings on the bathroom sink.

 
 Nope.
 
 
Does anyone?

 
Cleaning out the litter box.
 
 
Home from Zach's. I stopped by to see him before he went to work.
 
 
Yes.
 
 
Krypton.
 
 
I am a wimp. No.
 
 
Like $75ish.
 
 
Why is my puppy making such a weird noise?
 
 
Probably earlier at my little brother.
 
 
Not many. I mostly wear flats.
 
 
Haha yeah right.
 
 
I took out everything but my belly button ring.
 
 
Work and then home.
 
 
Nope.
 
 
What page?
 
 
Yes!
 
 
I went to Dollywood. I'm not going anywhere else until someone takes me to the freaking wizarding world of freaking harry potter.

 
Pepper Ann
 
 
Haha it has been a few weeks since I have cooked anything other than making coffee.

 
Depressing.
 
 
If anyone wants to email me, just shoot me a message at matildasmenagerie@gmail.com. :)
 
 
I am horrible about lying on my back and texting and then dropping it on my face. Ouch.
 
 
I have had a stuffy nose for the past week. :(
 
 
The biggest move I have ever made was from Wartrace to Shelbyville.
 
 
If all goes well I should be this next year. Hopefully out of Shelbyville. I want to live somewhere quieter.
 
 
Take the who whatta?
 
 
The invisible boat mobile!
 
 
I have him. :)
 
 
Hogwarts.
 

So very happy!



Wow, that was just as boring as I remember it being. Hahaha. Did anyone actually read that? My answers were pretty much the most not interesting thing ever. Aaaaaaanyways. I am currently all comfy in my tacky frog pajama pants that I have had since I was 13, so it looks like it is bed time for this little lady. Goodnight, blogland!

Love,
Emily.


Monday, January 9, 2012

Web finds!

The internet is a great thing. It enables me to do my most favorite thing in the world... not moving. I think if I were an animal I would be a sea sponge. So, in all the time I spend sitting on my hind end (If God is going to give me such a big one, I might as well use it.) I tend to come across things that make me happy. Pinterest has taken my love for internet finds to a whole new level. I can sit for 2 hours at a time pinning things.


This  bedding from Anthropologie. Unfortunately, Zach has informed me I have to pick something "less girly". Sigh.

 
This costume. Oh my gosh I died a little when I saw it. I want my future offspring to be this awesome.


This fabric. I am seriously about to order it. I don't know what I could make with it, but you better believe I would use it.


This dress. It is SO CUTE. Ugh. Modcloth is going to steal my soul one of these days.



This video. AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!! I squealed the entire video. I want one so bad!


Okay, I know this doesn't qualify as a "web find", but it makes me laugh every time I see it. Zach and I were goofing off while taking pictures for the Etsy store and this happened. Bahahaha.

Did anyone else find anything worth sharing lately? I love neat things!

Love,
Emily.

Sunday, January 8, 2012

End the weekend.


Holy Moses this weekend was great. Friday was beautiful and Zach and I definitely took advantage of the weather. First we hit up Cracker Barrel, which might as well be called "barrel of crack" because I am completely addicted to it. I am thankful we have to drive 45 minutes to get to it, because if there was one nearby I would probably weigh 300 pounds. (I really, really don't want to know how many calories are in the country boy breakfast.) 



After we ate we went and walked.... or should I say waddled... through the park. The trail through that particular park is probably my favorite place to go for walks. It is one of the first places Zach and I went when we first started dating. I have yet to walk the entire five miles, but I plan to. It seems we are always in a rush to get somewhere and we have to cut our walks short.










I managed to get Zach to let me take pictures of him. He was a real trooper despite the fact he doesn't particularly care to have his picture taken. I think he could totally be a male model. Am I lucky or what? He even let me go to the pet store afterwards. He usually tries to avoid taking me because I get too excited and I squeal and cuddle everything I can get my hands on. We have to spend forever in there because I simply can't leave without looking at everything.

Saturday I practiced my cousin's hair and makeup for her wedding next week. I don't get to see her that often, so I am glad I got to spend some time with her. Then Zach and I headed to Franklin to see a movie and to eat with some friends. We watched "Girl With the Dragon Tattoo" and I did like it. However, there were several very rough scenes so I would suggest being careful about who you bring with you to see it. I think I am almost too old-fashioned for movies like that. I spent most of the time thinking "they can do that in movies?!" and covering my eyes. There were several graphic sex scenes, boobies, and a scene with a dead cat that seriously messed me up for a little while. After the movie I managed to find several nice things to put in the Etsy store. I am trying so hard not to keep them for myself. Luckily only one thing fits me.

Well, that pretty much wraps up my weekend. Right now I am sitting in my freshly cleaned room listening to music and watching Pocky headbutt things and growl at herself in the mirror. She is a weird puppy. Matilda is sitting on my desk and you can just tell she doesn't approve of these shenanigans.

How was your weekend?

Love,
Emily.

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

Days like today.

Today was really the first day since before Christmas that Zach and I were both off and things weren't completely crazy. The last month we barely had any of the same days off from work, and the rare times we were off it was hectic. Things are finally settling back down and we are slowly getting back into our routine. We have certain things we like to do.... we're pretty much old people. I don't mind, though. I love it.
Anyways, I love our days where we don't really have to be anywhere at a specific time. We actually managed to get a nap and a movie in this afternoon. Earlier today we went to Goodwill and I dragged my little brother along. As always I immediately headed over to their knick knack section and started picking through everything in hopes of finding yet another owl figurine. No luck today on those, but I did find some other lovely things...






This cat picture. I wanted to do a little dance when I saw it, but I refrained because Zach and Jon were standing there. I had to pretend I was buying it to put in the Etsy store when we open it... so totally keeping it unless I just absolutely can't find a place to put it.



And I found these! I searched forever trying to figure out if there were more since these guys were kind of separated. I am kind of glad I didn't find anymore because I would have bought them all. Jon was trying to make me choose one. He kept saying, "No, Emily. Just one. You have enough of this stuff. Put one back." Yeah, there is no way I am choosing. Look at them!

Back to the Etsy store... I am so excited! I am so happy that Zach and I doing this together. We have started to collect things for it... and by "we" I mean "he" has because so far everything I find I am wanting to keep for myself. Oh well. This year is going to be so great. I have so many ideas and things I want to do. Everything seems to be falling in place. I read on a few blogs about "inspiration boards" and I think I am going to put one together. I have a tendency to procrastinate and get lazy, and I am thinking being able to see my goals every time I am in my room will help keep me motivated. Wish me luck...

Love,
Emily.

Tuesday, January 3, 2012

New year.

Well, it's a new year. Lately it seems like my head is full of a million ideas and things I want to do. I have decided to use this year to really work towards what I want to do with my life.




So, this year I am going to...


Be at peace with my body. Body image is something I have struggled with since I was a little girl. After all, it isn't easy being chunky and being the tallest girl in your class at the same time. Then suddenly, I was skinny. Which I hated even more because all the girls around me were getting boobs and looking like women while I still looked like a little girl. Then this past year my body decided, yet again, it was going to completely change on me. I guess I was just a late bloomer (still waiting on other areas to "bloom"... ahem.). So now I am determined to accept my body and improve it. I am going to eat healthy, but not deprive myself. I am going to get some sort of exercise every day. Not because I want to lose weight or change myself... I kinda like being pear-shaped... but because I want to be healthy. I want to be able to love my long legs, even though they can make me clumsy and awkward sometimes. That's just a part of me. I am going to wear as little makeup as possible, if I wear any at all. Basically this year I am going to learn to love myself. Flaws and all.

Learn to sew. My Mammie and my Granny (man, I miss her.) both sewed and were/are amazing at it. I tried to do it in school, but I was pretty bad at it. However, I LOVED doing it. For Christmas I got a sewing book, and this year I am determined to make every project in it. Hopefully with the help of my Mammie, who is like the Mr. Miyagi of the sewing machine.

Get even more serious about my photography business. This, unfortunately, means changing my prices. I know this will upset a lot of people, but once you count in travel and the hours I put into editing... I am basically doing it for free right now. This has to change. I love doing it. I want to be able to do it for a living. So, I am going to have to start charging actual photographer prices for my work. There will be more info about this later. 

Open an etsy store. I would like to eventually add in some homemade items, but until I get better at sewing I am going to take a different route with it. I plan to include some prints of my photography, and I have started looking at vintage clothing. I hope to get a collection started and open the store in March. 

Work on this project I have brewing in my head. I don't want to say too much about it now... but, it's pretty darn awesome. I will be posting more about it in different blog posts.

And, finally, get this blog actually going somewhere. I have been following several other blogs religiously for a year now. I would love to be where they are right now. That means I am going to actually schedule blog posts and not be such a procrastinator. 


What are your plans for this year?


Love,
Emily.